top of page
[…] Also avoid blocking traffic or access to public and private buildings. The First Amendment will not insulate you from accountability for criminal activity.

 

Disorderly Conduct

 

Always be mindful of disorderly conduct laws in your jurisdiction, which often times are fairly broad.

 

North Carolina

 

For example, in North Carolina, the disorderly conduct statute, NCGS, Sec. 14-288.4, defines disorderly conduct as quote, “a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following:

 

(1)  Engages in fighting or other violent conduct creating the threat of imminent fight or other violence;

 

(2)  Makes or uses any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace”

 

Florida

 

In Florida, for example, the disorderly conduct statute, Fla. Stat.